Sunday , 15 December 2019
NEWS AND UPDATES

2016 SEARCH FOR OUTSTANDING EMPLOYEES

PROPONENT
Evaluation Committee on search for outstanding employees (Non-teaching Division)

OBJECTIVES:
The 2016 Search for the Outstanding Employees is in line with the Program on Awards and Incentives for Service Excellence (PRAISE) with the following objectives:

  1. To establish a mechanism for identifying, selecting, and rewarding deserving employees.
  2. To encourage creativity, innovativeness, efficiency, and productivity which result to suggestions, inventions, superior accomplishments and other improvement in government operations, or for other extraordinary acts or services in the public interest.
  3. To promote work performance more than what is expected of the individual target.
  4. To recognize employees with ethical and exemplary behavior towards work and relationship with colleagues in the University including heroic deeds.
  5. To give emphasis on the timeliness of giving recognition, incentives and both monetary and non-monetary awards.
  6. To acknowledge the awardees in a formal ceremony.

CATEGORIES AND AWARD

Category Award and Incentive

Best Employee Award Administrative Aide Category
1st Prize= Plaque & Php 4,000.00
2nd Prize= Plaque & Php 3,000.00
3rd Prize= Plaque & Php 2,000.00
Best Employee Award Administrative Staff Category 1st Prize= Plaque & Php 4,000.00
2nd Prize= Plaque & Php 3,000.00
3rd Prize= Plaque & Php 2,000.00
Best Employee Award Administrative Assistant Category 1st Prize= Plaque & Php 4,000.00
2nd Prize= Plaque & Php 3,000.00
3rd Prize= Plaque & Php 2,000.00
Best Employee Award Administrative Officer Category 1st Prize= Plaque & Php 4,000.00
2nd Prize= Plaque & Php 3,000.00
3rd Prize= Plaque & Php 2,000.00

 

SCOPE AND COVERAGE

The mechanism shall cover all CMU employees with employment status of permanent, temporary and casual.

 

QUALIFICATIONS FOR NOMINATION
A. Best Employee Award – Administrative Aide Category

  1. Must have the rank of administrative aide, farm laborer, utility worker, messenger, light equipment operator, machine operator and those with similar salary grade from 1 to 2.
  2. Must have rendered 3 years of continuous government service.
  3. Must have at least Better rating in the last 2 years of annual rating.
  4. Must have demonstrated outstanding contribution to the unit or to the university.
  5. Have not been found guilty of any administrative or criminal offense involving moral turpitude at the time of nomination.

B. Best Employee Award – Administrative Staff Category

  1. Must have the rank of administrative aide III, IV, V and VI. Salary grade is equivalent to 3 to 6. They are identified as the office clerks, office staff, security guard, machinist, mechanic, electrician, heavy equipment operator, carpenter, plumber, welder, midwife, laboratory technician, buyer and the like.
  2. Must have rendered 3 years of continuous government service.
  3. Must have at least Better rating in the last 2 years of annual rating.
  4. Must have demonstrated outstanding contribution to the unit or to the university.
  5. Have not been found guilty of any administrative or criminal offense involving moral turpitude at the time of nomination.

C. Best Employee Award – Administrative Assistant Category

  1. Must have the rank of Administrative Assistant I, II, III and IV. Salary grade is equivalent to 7 to 10. They are identified as the secretary, bookkeeper, cashier, statistician, research aide, agricultural technologist, medical laboratory technician, electrical inspector, construction and maintenance foreman, carpenter foreman, mason foreman, mechanical shop foreman, farm supervisor and dormitory manager.
  2. Must have rendered 3 years of continuous government service.
  3. Must have at least Better rating in the last 2 years of annual rating.
  4. Must have demonstrated outstanding contribution to the unit or to the university/ must have led a certain group for at least 3 years.
  5. Have not been found guilty of any administrative or criminal offense involving moral turpitude at the time of nomination.

C. Best Employee Award – Administrative Officer Category

  1. Must have the rank of Administrative Officer I, II, III, IV and V. Salary grade is equivalent to 11 to 19 and 24. They are identified as the records officer, human resource officer, budget officer, registrar, school credits evaluator, guidance coordinator, librarian, executive assistant, project development officer, science research analyst, chemist, nurse, engineer, architect, security officer, broadcast program producer announcer, board secretary, chief administrative officer.
  2. Must have rendered 3 years of continuous government service.
  3. Must have at least Better rating in the last 2 years of annual rating.
  4. Must have demonstrated outstanding contribution to the unit or to the university/ must have supervised a certain group for at least 3 years.
  5. Have not been found guilty of any administrative or criminal offense involving moral turpitude at the time of nomination.

 

CRITERIA FOR EVALUATION

  1. 30 % Impact of outstanding contribution
  2. 30% Impact of exemplary behavior
  3. 20 % Performance Rating
  4. 20% Years of Service

The screening committee is allowed to design an internal guideline or point system in order to meet the above stated criteria for evaluation.

MECHANICS 

  1. Announcement regarding the 2016 Search for Outstanding employees will be made through memorandum, radio announcement in the DXMU and posting in CMU website and tarpaulin.
  2. All units will be required to submit their nominees written in the prescribed nomination forms and with attached supporting documents.
  3. Selection for the nominees per unit will be at the discretion of the Head of Offices.
  4. All units may submit 1 nominee per category.
  5. All nominees will be evaluated per category through point system.
  6. The First screening committee will get the first 6 nominees per category to be recommended to the PRAISE committee.
  7. The Second screening committee will do the final evaluation and select the 3 awardees per category with the corresponding ranks.
  8. Winners will be notified a week before the Awarding Ceremony of the scheduled Awards Night.

SCREENING COMMITTEE

  1. First Committee – composed of the designated committee members on the Employee Awards. They shall perform the first elimination process in order to come up with the best 6 nominees per category.

  2. Second Committee – composed of the Praise committee:

Chairperson – President
Co-Chairperson – VPA
Members – FMO, UPDO head, HRMO, CMUEAI President

They will evaluate the recommended nominees of the First Committee to select the winners.

TIMETABLE

Target Date

Activities

Responsible Person

August 10-15, 2016

Announcement of the 2016 Search for the Outstanding Employees

First Committee

Preparation and submission of purchase request for the plaques.

First Committee

Start of the preparation for the Awarding Ceremony

Designated committee of the Awards Night

Selection of Nominees per unit level

To be led by the Heads of Offices

September 26, 2016

Deadline for the submission of the nomination per Unit to the HRMO in sealed envelopes.

Head of Offices

September 27, 2016

Opening of the sealed envelopes and start of the first evaluation.

First Committee

October 1, 2016

Deadline for the submission of nominees to the Second Committee

First Committee

October 4, 2016

Start of the evaluation of the Second Committee

Second Committee

October 5, 2016

Deadline for the list of winners

Second Committee

Names of the winners to be forwarded to the maker of plaques.

First Committee

October 7, 2016

Notice to the Winners

First Committee

October 14, 2016

Awarding Ceremony

Designated committee of the Awards Night

FORMS AND PLAQUE

Please see attached nomination forms:

Nomination Form 1 – Best Employee Award Administrative Aide
Nomination Form 2 – Best Employee Award Administrative Staff
Nomination Form 3 – Best Employee Award Administrative Assistant
Nomination Form 4 – Best Employee Award Administrative Officer

Scroll To Top